Committees for 2016-2017

ALS........................................................................................................................Sue Whisennand

Block Challenge................................................................................. .....Jill Wade and Dixie Carrell

Charity Quilt Chairmans……………………….………............………………… Billie Mohr and Karen Marotta

Community Service Chairmans……….................................... Joan Wainscott and Rhonda Richards

Daytime Friendship Group...........................................................................................Carol Altom

Door Prizes…................................................................................................................Debra Wood

Historian………………………...........................................................................................Barbara Booth

Newsletter Editor…………………………………………………………………………………………………Jane Newberry

Project Linus...............................................................................................................Cindy Tramel

Quilt Show Chairman……………………………………………………………………………………………..Laura Murrey

Quilts for Kids……………….........................................................Laura Petrash and Carol Stephenson

Quilts of Valor……………………................................................................Sue Bohmer and Jody Deller

Raffle Quilt Chairmans ..........................................Toni Nelson, Laura Murrey and Jane Newberry

Retreat Chairman…………………….........................................................................................Jill Wade

Sunshine Chairman..................................................…………………………………………………..Wilma Lynn

TAQG Rep...................................................................................................................Tonya Ratcliff

Webmaster & Facebook Chairman............................................................................Cindy Tramel

UFO Club....................……………………………………………………………………...Billie Mohr and Susan Hardi

Vintage Farm Girls Club……………..................................……….………….Jill Wade and Marta Thomson


 
 
                                        Duties of Committee Chairpersons

 
ALS Quilt Chairman - will collect donated quilts anytime prior to the July 2017 meeting and ship them to Hopes and Dreams ALS Quilt Challenge by the end of July.

Block Challenge Chairmen - will choose an annual theme and block size for the Annual Guild Block Challenge.  Will collect blocks throughout the year until the drawing at the August meeting in which 1 winner will win all the blocks.

Charity Quilt Chairman - will distribute pattern and background material (if needed) to all guild members.  She will check that blocks are of the appropriate size.  She will coordinate on guild workdays to see that quilts are constructed and ready to give to designated recipients.

Community Service Chairman - will bring specific needs of the community to our attention and will announce that month's community service donation.  She will see that donations are delivered.

Door Prize Chairman - will collect door prizes from area quilt stores, restaurants, etc. to be given out at meetings.  

Historian - will keep and create a pictorial history of the year for the guild.
 
Project Linus - will bring kids quilt kits to meeting and distribute, take up finished projects and deliver to Project Linus Area Director.

Quilts for Kids Chairman - will collect and distribute children's quilts made by guild members. 
 
Quilts of Valor - shall collect quilts made by member volunteers for Quilts of Valor and shall oversee the quilt's distribution to the final recipient.  This chairman shall be the contact person for the Quilt of Valor foundation website and shall report to them as necessary. 

Raffle Quilt - will distribute pattern and background material (if needed) to members wishing to participate.  She will clear that blocks are of the appropriate size.  She will work to coordinate ticket sales and set up work schedules for selling tickets.

Retreat Chairman organizes everything having to do with our guild's 4 retreats per year.  Constructs sign up sheets, takes deposits, coordinates dates, times, costs, and food allergies/issues with retreat owners, makes seating arrangements and room assignments, collects balances from retreat goers, and handles all correspondence concerning retreats with guild members and retreat owners.
 
Sunshine Chairman - will send a welcome card to new visitors, birthday cards to all members and cards to express sympathy, encouragement, etc. when necessary.
 
TAQG Representative - excellent opportunity for two members to serve as liaison between guild and Texas Association of Quilt Guilds.  They will attend meetings and notify guild officers and committee heads of meetings that pertain to their office.  Guild officers will attend meetings with you when necessary.
 
UFO Chairman - will organize the UFO Challenge, compile a list of participants, prepare handouts, maintain the list of completed UFOs, and prepare and keep up with the tickets for completed UFOs to go into the drawing.

Vintage Farm Girls Club Chairmen - will make all Vintage Farm Girl blocks and present them, 2 at a time, at each monthly guild meeting along with any tips on construction.  Will give 1 member per month a prize from a drawing conducted after members present completed monthly blocks to chairmen.

Webmaster/Facebook Chairman - will update and maintain all information to keep guild members knowledgeable of all upcoming activities.

 
 
Big Thanks to all the Ladies past and
present that have donated their time and
talent to the guild.  We could not have the
programs, community service, or fellowship
we enjoy without them.